Tuesday, December 17, 2013

Dec. 16, 2013...The very first gift of Christmas

Howdy Y'all!!

So I think we will probably be at Pepper and Gin's Place for Christmas this year. And they do have Skype! Don't know what time I'll be calling yet, I'll let you know next week. I can't believe Christmas is next week! Wow that came fast! By the way to answer a couple of questions, yes pepper and ginger are interested in the church, and they are friends! And no they didn't send you that picture. That was our investigator Dawn. She and her husband are super excited about learning.
I've taken some extra time this week to ponder myself and gain some more clarity on who I am, why I'm here on earth, why i'm here on a mission, my family both current and future, and my testimony. I've come to the conclusion, that i'm so glad to be alive. I am here both on earth and on my mission for the same reason, to bring light to the lives of those around me. I love and admire my family a lot. I have and older brother who shares his talents of love and leadership. A younger brother who has showed me what real dedication is supposed to look like. My youngest brother lets courage and truth guide his every move, no matter the consequences. My sister manifests kindness, care, and virtue at every front. And as I look at my parents, it isn't hard to see where any of those characteristics came from. I love them so much.
And in light of the season, I would like to share a small portion of my testimony of our Savior, Jesus Christ. 2013 years ago, who could have imagined that the fate and happiness of all of mankind rested on the shoulders of an infant, who was lying peacefully in a manger? I'll tell you who. An all knowing, and loving father in heaven. Imagine the burden placed on our heavenly Parents as they let their eldest and most precious son fall into the hands of humanity, to commence his mission to save the world, completely and utterly alone. The very first Gift of Christmas, "For God so loved the world, that He gave his only begotten son." John 3:16. But I am grateful that they did allow it, because he will forever remain a beacon of hope to the burdened and depressed. His love will lift all who are good enough to just reach for His hand, Which is already stretching out for theirs. He lives and protects us in the infinite embrace of his love. 
Well I have some pictures for you.  Hope you like them! I'm so excited to talk to you on Christmas next week!! Love you so so much!! Have a good week! Talk to you soon ;)
Bailey and Elder Brown!!

He's enjoying the music system and ipod he got for Christmas :)

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

Dec. 8, 2013

We got this awesome random picture sent to us this week!
Thank you who ever sent this to us...it totally made our day!!

Wow I like the decorations on the house!! It looks sweet! Yes I did get the last box you sent me! I loved It so thank you so much!! No we weren't allowed to watch the devotional! Lame huh?? This past week has been great, but also pretty tough haha because last week our car got pulled for the zone leaders, so we are on bike for the winter!! Haha that'll be interesting! If you look at my area it's pretty small, but it's one gigantic steep hill haha so the whole biking up it thing is a little rough to get used to, but other than that it's been a pretty good week. Yes I can probably Skype or facetime or whatever you use. I'll most likely be here at Pepper and Ginger's house for Christmas. They aren't even members of the church, but they have become very much like family to us, for which we are very grateful. Awesome! Hopefully I can find something you're going to like mom! I love Christmas time and I am so so excited to talk to you in two weeks! We went to the temple today, so that's why Pday was on Tuesday this week. And the other half of the mission is going to the temple next week so pday will be on Tuesday next week too. And dad you are totally right I am definitely enjoying the ipod and speaker system. I use it lots every day! Thanks for letting me use your old ipod. And I'm starting to use my Ninja blender that you gave me a lot again. I got some slimfast and bananas and Ice and milk and blend it all together and it makes a wonderful breakfast!! Love it! I'm so sad to hear that sissy's been so sick lately!! Hopefully that surgery will make it all better. Man I can't believe she will almost be ten when I get home. Which by the way is only 8 months from tomorrow :( It's super nuts. Hope you all have a really awesome week!! I love you so so much!!
Love, Elder Bailey Bryce Brimhall :)

Sunday, December 8, 2013

Dec.3, 2013...last thanksgiving in the field!

Wow that sounds super crazy that the water main in front of our house burst!! I wish I could have been there for that!! haha. Man I am so sad to hear that Dad was in bed sick for thanksgiving! That's so lame! I'll be praying for you to get better!
We had a fantastic thanksgiving! The VanOrman's took good care of us as they always do, and then we went to pepper and ginger's house as well, they are investigators if you didn't know, and they are like family now haha so they always take good care of us as well! Transfers came and went and I got to stay!! Yay!! I was really hoping I would get to stay here because of our awesome investigators! So excited to talk to you in a few weeks at Christmas!! It's coming up here pretty quick eh?? I can't even believe how fast time flies! I only have like 8 months and a week left. It's so nuts. How's grant's hand doing? I don't know because he's a slacker and doesn't email me very much. don't worry about me!! Just loving life and being a missionary for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints!! Love you so much!! Have a good week!!
Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall :) :)

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Nov. 25, 2013...brotherly advice :)

Hey!! Man I sure hope trey had a better week! I was so bummed to hear you were having a bummer week brother! You're good enough to tough it out. Being in a tough area should tell you one thing and one thing only: that the Lord really trusts you, and expects greatness from you. Don't let your expectations be anything different than His, because with him all things are possible. And I'm not just being cliche, it's totally true. Bryce! That's so cool that you got your Patriarchal Blessing! Congratulations dude! Keep up being the good kid you are. Do everything you possibly can to prepare for that mission, because it will really be the most enriching time you will have ever had until that point. I can't even begin to describe to you how good it is and how fast it goes.
This week for us was a little slower. Dawn didn't come to church! So that was a big obstacle for her, but we also were able to help her gain her desire for baptism! She legitimately said "I want to be baptized". So that was a happy moment, but she can't be baptized if she doesn't come to church!!!! So that's the next step. I'm not gonna lie, it's really weird for me still to think that Trey is even on a mission. To see pictures of him with a name tag and a companion and such is just crazy. Life goes a whole lot quicker than I ever imagined as a young kid, or as a teenager, or than I ever expect it to. It always goes too quick. That's why it's so important to slow down every once in a while and just look at your blessings, because they'll be gone in an instant if you let 'em.
Don't worry mom, we have a good place to be for thanksgiving. Plus our investigators, pepper and ginger, who are sisters, are glad to have us over any time for dinner. haha they feed us more than the ward does, which is a lot! I love you all so so much and hope you are all doing well.
Happy Thanksgiving!!! Love you! 
Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall :)  

Monday, November 18, 2013

Nov. 18, 2013

Elder Bailey did a service project, and used some of the skills his dad taught him! Good job son!!

Hey fam! 
Yeah mom sorry haha I agree with bruce, leave christmas music alone until after thanksgiving. As for trey re-opening an area, just remember that you are there in that area because the Lord trusts you. don't get discouraged, there's a reason he put you in that area! Man more projects for us?? I'm convinced that ya'll just sit around all day and brainstorm about stuff you can send out here haha. Thank you for thinking of us missionaries. :) to answer your  question about thanksgiving, yes we have a place to go. The VanOrman family feeds us like once a week at least haha and they signed up to have us over on thanksgiving. They have a daughter out right now, so they want her to get blessings by feeding us. They are a great family and they take care of us very well. Thank you so much for switching the ipods, i'm really sorry to make it a hassle for you!

So story time! This week our investigator dawn, we were teaching her and her husband shane the message of the restoration. We get to the part of reciting the first vision, we say "I saw a pillar of light exactly over my head, above the brightness of the sun, which descended gradually until it fell upon me. When the light rested upon me I saw two personages, whose brightness and glory defy all description, standing above me in the air. One of them spake unto me, calling me by name and said, pointing to the other, this is my beloved son. Hear Him." We held up a picture of joseph in the grove. And as we finished, a steady stream of tears and emotion flooded her being. It seemed as if the darkened room had been suddenly illuminated with the very light of Christ. She then told a story of a time that she had a vision of this very scene, where she looked up and found herself in a grove of trees, and looked up and beheld a bright light. The Left side of the light being distinctly different from the right. And she knew that it was the father and the son. She then told us that she knew without doubt that what we told her was true. It was magnificent. My dear family, I love you so much and miss you so much, but i am uncertain if there is anything in this world that brings more satisfaction than being a missionary within the midst of that scene on tuesday night. To feel the pure love of God, and then watch it work it's miracle in the lives of others is what the gospel itself is said to be - Miraculous. :) I hope you all have a great week and take strength in the knowledge of the restored gospel. What a beautiful gift it is! I love you!
Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall :) :)
Here's some Avatar pics Bailey drew for Bryce!
He's been working on his artistic skills...makes his momma proud! :)

I guess this is what missionaries do when they're bored!! ;)

Monday, November 4, 2013

Nov.4, 2013

Okay so here's the deal, if you all got an email from trey then I'm mad! I didn't get one! What a turd. Haha that is pretty cool though about us being all star champs haha. I like it. Sweet! I'm excited for that package to arrive! Sounds like it's something fun haha so thank you! Well to tell you a little bit about this week, We have an investigator named Pepper. We didn't get a whole lot of lessons in this week, but we really developed our relationship with pepper and i think things are really about to take off with her. I didn't get the awesome news about what trey is doing in the mtc by the way cause he didn't email me. What is it? Is he one of the MTC zone leaders or something? haha. That would be cool. Dawn and Shane... They have one daughter who is like 17 or something like that, but I've never met her. She's never been there when i've been there. So Grant tells me that he's going back to bama for a week haha that's pretty cool eh? Man I cannot even believe that it's already november. It's ridiculous haha. Time is flying so freaking fast I can't even keep track of it. 9 months is gonna be gone in the blink of an eye. So I just found out that like 3 of my friends are on missions and I didn't even know it! I don't know if you remember them, but sarah james is in bolivia. Hillary young is in argentina. it's crazy! But don't worry about me here in issaquah! I'm doing great! Love you soooo much and hope that you all have a great week!!
Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall :)

Friday, November 1, 2013

Oct. 28, 2013

Hey hey family what's poppin'?? Dude trey, this is nuts eh?? But in such a good way!! I got your talk, but haven't had the opportunity to read it yet, but I will!! Probably tonight. I'm stoked haha it's probably way better than mine haha. Dad you're totally right. You and Mom raised a pretty freaking awesome group of kids. Way to go! Don't worry mom, you'll be okay!! It's a good kind of goodbye, remember? It's gonna be so sick having two of us out here at the same time for the next 9 months!! Double the blessings remember'?? ;) Oh please, don't you worry about sending me that surprise, i trust that you'll get around to it when you can haha, no rush for sure. That's so cool that Marc and Erica and Matt came to church! Man the gospel is working miracles in the lives of every stinkin one of God's children!! Elder Brown and I are just still working hard! We found two new investigators this week!! Dawn and Shane Clark. The just moved here from florida and are looking for a church, so hopefully things with them will take off really soon!! Keep it awesome fam!! Love you so so so so much!! Have a great week! Good luck little brother!!
Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall :)

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Oct. 14, 2013

Issaquah, Washington!
Hey guys!! 
   How's the week?? Sounds super busy! Between dads job, painting, and trey's mission coming up it sounds like everything is about as busy as it can possibly be! Get used to it trey man. That's how the mission field is, busy busy busy! I know it can all seem overwhelming, but you get used to it. Not only do you get used to it, but you learn to love it! I seriously can't even imagine a life that's not crazy hectic! I love you all lots, and I'm glad things are busy and good, but just make sure that you are still taking time to slow down and love the small beauties of life. You'll go insane if you don't slow down for a little bit every once in a while. Even missionaries don't have ENDLESS energy...pretty darn close though haha ;) I'll probably write you a letter today trey, just to give any last few weeks advice kind of stuff you know? But for now just look up a video. It's a mormon message by elder holland and it's called "good things to come". When times get tough, which they undoubtedly will, remember that video. This week for missionary work went pretty slow. Nothing new to report really, we didn't get a whole lot of lessons this week because we were doing a ton of service. I'm okay with that because service always helps put a good name to the church, but having lots of lessons is fun too haha. We're gonna keep working on that part haha. It was good to get that picture of garrett haha good to know he's doing well. I haven't heard from him in a little while so that was awesome haha. Keep it up awesome fam! I love you all so much and hope that your week goes really well!!
Love, Elder Brimhall :)

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

October 7, 2013

Hey family!!

So to answer trey's question, yes I have been emailing amber on a weekly basis for like 3 or 4 weeks now, but don't worry, i'll stay backed off. It sounds like you're all over that one. To be completely honest, there are a couple of really cool sisters that I know pretty well that i want to take out when we get home haha. I know, i know...lock your heart....haha. Yeah It was pretty cool to see Ed at conference. I think my favorite talks were President Monson, Pres. Eyring, and elder Holland. I don't know if you guys felt it or noticed it at all, but this conference have such a different feel to it than any other conference I have ever heard! All the apostles, Especially the first presidency, got a whole lot more real and personal in their talks. It was really really cool. So wanna hear a funny story? I was waiting in line at Mcdonald's drive thru a couple days ago and there was a worker outside stacking boxes. So i rolled down the window and was like "hey, you want a picture of jesus?" and he accepted it and then i just told him that we help people to change their lives and become clean through baptism. I ended up putting him on date for baptism and getting his name and number, then i ordered my food and left haha and we have an appointment with him this week! I think he probably lives out of our area though so we'll have to refer him to someone else haha but it was a fun story! So yeah i got a root canal this week. So much fun!!! hahanot. But it really wasn't too bad. It's kinda freaky though when you see this inch and a half long drill start digging into your face haha. Oh hey! I gotta send you some pictures dad! So we went into the YWCA looking for service opportunities, and they didn't have any, but the lady working there was like, Hey if you know of any cheap painters around here you'd be doing me a service. And i was like, I was a painter for a few years, and I'll do it for free! She was like really?? and i said heck yeah! So she had this job of two bedrooms and two bathrooms, and we are currently halfway done (one bedroom one bathroom), and I don't want to toot my own horn, but it looks pretty dang good. I'll send some pictures when i get the chance. But yeah she texted us and was like, "wow, this looks gorgeous! Thank you so much!" haha and we're going back on wednesday to finish it. You taught me good ;) Well that's just about it for this week! Hope you all have a fantastic week!! I'll keep grandma's wrist in my prayers! Sounds like work is being pretty tough on you dad, so I'll keep that in my prayers as well. Love you all so much!!!

Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall:)

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

Sept. 16, 2013

Tongish and I in front, Vestal and Jensen in back...

Hey hey!!!
    Wow, Trey man is an officially endowed member now! I feel so old when i say that. It's a weird missionary thing. Things here are going really good! I requested to get sister missionaries to serve in this ward with us, and my request was heard and answered!! Sister Boyd and Sister Bretzing are absolutely freaking incredible! Such solid missionaries! It's really fun cause since they are in the same ward, plus I'm their district leader, Elder Vestal and i get to be with them a lot haha, so it's way fun! Olga is coming along great! Her daughter Valeriya and her son Roman both asked if they could be baptized soon! So of course we said yes!! Valeriya's birthday is coming up on october 17th and that's when she wants to be baptized. Olga is open to the option for her kids, but is still a bit reluctant when it comes to her own baptism. So we are going to continue to work with her.
   HopefullY I'll be able to get a few more pictures sent out today! As for the box, I have no more requests other than the Ipod and licorice, and I know the ipod probably won't be in this box, but I sent an email to Tiffani, so hopefully she'll be contacting you soon! Had a rough week this week for a different reason, but that email will be seperate and is for mom and dad eyes only due to the extremely sensitive subject about which it is. But other than that incident this week has gone very very well!! I love you all so so much and hope you have a fantabulous week!!
Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall :)

Tuesday, September 10, 2013

August 10, 2013

 These are my home-girls Sister Camilla Coombs(left) and Sister Madeline Morrison(right)
Hey hey fam!!
 So don't worry everything stayed the same. I'm still in the washington park ward (capitol hill), I'm still training elder vestal and am district leader, and I'm still lovin it! haha I'm so happy that trey is going through the temple this week!! That is so awesome! It's weird to picture him in G's though haha. And Trey you should be happy you have brother osborne, He's the freaking man. I never had him, but I knew him and he's great! haha to answer your question mom, i have done one quartet (singing) during a zone conference, and i wrote a song on the piano and played it at another zone conference, and I'm playing a song on the piano in sacrament meeting this sunday haha, so i've used it a little bit. request for my next box?? Um if you could but two things in there that would be awesome. Number one- some dutch licorice would be great!! and number two- if You could send my ipod back out, I would appreciate it haha. I don't have much music to listen to, but i know I have some awesome gospel music on my ipod:)  That's so sad to hear about bro Brewster. He's the freaking man. I'll keep them in my prayers for sure. Oh and another thing about the pictures, i don't have the pics you requested yet, but I am sending some home via email today! I don't have any real requests, just keep sending me pictures of our family. i miss you guys a hecka lot. thanks. So I'm way stoked cause this area has been doing so well that we are getting another set of missionaries in this ward that I'll be over. It's a new set of sisters, and it's going to be so awesome to have them in the ward!! Sisters are the REAL missionaries haha. So I hope everything is going well for all of you! Congrats on being finished with the acadamy dad! Love you! Keep being awesome! Keep working hard everyone! But most importantly keep yourselves close to the Lord, because His paths, even though they are not easy and sometimes foreign, will lead you ultimately back home to our loving heavenly Parents. I want you all to know that I love our Father and our Mother in heaven. They are real and they love us so much! I'm grateful that they sent me to the Washington Seattle mission to help others find them! I love you and hope ya'll have a great week!!
Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall:) 

Thursday, September 5, 2013

August 5, 2013

Oh man i'm so bummed right now!

I wish so bad that I was at the ponds with ya'll right now! I haven't been shooting or fishing or swimming in a long long time haha. Oh yeah tell nana and papa that I got their letter and I will be writing them back very soon and tell them thank you so much!! I wrote them a few weeks ago, but I don't know if they got my letter. Are you all just super excited to start school?? If not then... i don't know haha just get over it, it's a part of growing up. i miss school. Yes you heard right, I MISS school. haha. This week has been pretty good. not overly miraculous, but not necessarily bad either haha. Oh by the way, we have transfers next week so p day will be on tuesday. I hope i'm not getting transfered. I don't think I will because we are still in the middle of his training, but you never know I suppose haha. Thanks for the pictures haha I always enjoy getting pics of my family! It's crazy to think that you guys are all hanging out at the ponds right now. I wanna be there so bad! don't worry, it's not to the point where i'm super home sick or anything, It's just that this is the second year in a row that I had to skip out on that trip and it sucks! but not next year, heck no, count me in! The work this week has gone pretty slow, we're still working with olga, she came to church this week again, which is the third week in a row that she came so we are super excited for her! She also show progress elsewhere, in that she said that she doesn't want to be baptized right now, but if she feels it from heavenly father then she will definitely be baptized. So even just that is a lot of progress for her! Man time is freaking flying! Here in the next several months I'm gonna have to start making plans for when I come home! Only 11 more months that I get to be a missionary! :( It's so sad and so exciting at the same time. I will tell you what, I don't think anything will help you learn to appreciate having your family around than being away from them for 2 years would haha. Oh yeah, dad, as for nana and papa's package, I don't know what the sheahart's need right now, cause they just got a D.I. order that was huge and helped a ton, so maybe just a little package of goodies would be nice haha thanks so much!! Love you all so much and hope you have a great week! have fun at the ponds for me!

Love you much- Elder Brimhall :)

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Aug. 27, 2013

Hey hey hey fam!!! Wow it sounds like everyone is doing pretty crappy! Sucks to be me right now!! (nacho) haha. No but really. that's such a bummer that things aren't going great for everyone right now. Can't win 'em all eh?  So we got to go to the temple this week, that's why p-day is on tuesday this week. Have you seen the new temple video yet??? If not, then you don't go to the temple enough haha it's been out for a little while. But IT IS SICK! Way better than the last one haha I loved it! dude, today I ran into sister nelson who i was tight with in the benson hill ward, on sunday i ran into the Barajas family, who was basically like a family on the mission, and on saturday and ran into the Eastman's haha! Crazy! Just happened to see them on the street in downtown Seattle!! So this week has been a week full of remembrance haha! It's been really nice though, i'm super glad I was able to see all those people! Olga is doing well haha. President Choi came to my ward on sunday haha and he ended up talking with her for like a half hour and she loved it. We have a lesson set up with her tonight so hopefully that goes well. I have really been thinking about my mission lately and what it actually means to me and I can tell you that it means so much! I am slowly realizing that it's not all that short of a time, it really isn't, but it is all i have to be a full time missionary like this for all of eternity! Only once in all of existence will I get to be a young, single guy who's sole purpose is to bring others unto the savior. Full Time baby. this is it. Then it's done. And all I've got left is like 11 months. It's really made me think about what I'm doing and how I'm working and what I can be improving on. Anyways, I love you all so much! I hope everyone has a much better week this week! talk to you soon! love you!!! 

Love, Elder Bill :) 

Monday, August 19, 2013

August 19, 2013

(Elder Brimhall baptizing Elaina, and her mom Genel)


Nacho?....How's it going?.. haha I have been thinking about nacho a lot this week. What's up Family????? HAPPY BIRTHDAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY SHERRRRIDAAAAAAAANNNN!!!! Hope you have a fantabulous birthday sis! You guys better make her birthday awesome! She's turning 9 already! Doesn't it seem like just last week I was emailing her for her 8th b-day while I was still in the MTC?? Crazy. Well dish, i sent you a card in the mail, so you should get that by like thursday or so. So sorry I bought myself a gift on Hump Day (year mark day). I got a sick flat brim jordan hat. I'll send you pictures. It was only ten bucks so I couldn't pass that one up haha. Olga is doing well! She and her two kids came to church this week and I think they enjoyed it, I didn't really get a chance to talk to her about it yet haha so we'll see. That's so cool that bruce is starting seminary! I feel so old haha. I'm not gonna lie, this week was a pretty freaking draining week. Especially emotionally. There were a lot of inward things and outward things that happened personally and with the work. But I can honestly say that I learned more about the Lord, this work, and myself in this last week than I have in any other week of my life!! I am so incredibly grateful for a loving Father in Heaven who never stops teaching me and ever stands by me as I teach. Following the promptings of the spirit has been absolutely paramount in almost everything that I have done this week. Okay here is one example: When we were preparing a lesson plan for Olga's lesson on saturday, the word of wisdom randomly came to my mind. My companion and I both thought that was ridiculous and that there was no reason for that right now, and that she didn't need that. But I decided to remain confident that despite my own views, I would follow what I thought was direction from on high. So we prepared a small lesson on the word of wisdom. When we got to Olga's house, she had been reading about fasting and how it helps you spiritually, and wanted to know more about what God wants for us Physically. What can she do to be more healthy spiritually and physically at the same time? At that point we didn't even need to follow the lesson plan, the words just came. Random scriptures that related came to mind, powerful and firm testimony was born, and Olga committed to live the Word of Wisdom. Because we planned by the spirit, it became easy to teach by the spirit. And that is only one example of what has happened over and over and over throughout that past few days. I love the Lord and His gospel, his teachings, and his example of righteousness and love. I am so proud and so grateful to be his servant and mouthpiece here in the Washington Seattle Mission. I love you all so much and hope you are all doing well!! Speaking of which, please tell trey man to check his email, I sent him a short email that he must reply to. Hope ya'll have a great week! Love you!!!
 Seattle night life!
 Bailey and Elder Vestal
 Okay...He did NOT learn this from his mother!!
 Elder Brimhall's new bike...the white one!
He bought himself a hat & sweatshirt for hump day!!

haha...look at Elder Vestal in the background :)

Monday, August 12, 2013

August 12, 2013

Hey fam!! Hey i hope your test went well dad! I said a prayer for ya!! Well... haha it sounds like everything at home is about as hectic as it can get! Same old stuff! haha. To answer your question about training, yes I love it a lot! Still having a blast and still loving capitol hill. Haha but to tell you the truth we don't spend a ton of time on the Hill, we're usually down in the central district or rainier valley, which is the ghetto of seattle, but that's where most of the action is at haha so we gotta be there! Thanks so much for the box! I loved it! Haha You chose some good pictures for that picture book haha! This week we were part of a pretty huge miracle! So we've been teaching this russian lady named Olga, and she has two middle school aged kids. Olga is super stubborn and refuses to accept like any of the doctrine, won't come to church won't pray about the book of mormon or about baptism, and on friday we had our do or die lesson with her. The lesson was super intense and we left the house pretty frustrated and so was she, but we had committed her to say a real heartfelt prayer about it that night. On saturday we came back for a follow-up visit, and it was a huge miracle! The Lord has softened her heart and the first thing she said was like "Where is your church located. I'm going to have to come to church to know if it's true." and she promised that next week she was going to be there. The Lord is such a good dude. I love him. That softening of her heart was a HUGE miracle! I'm convinced that the Lord never stops working miracles among the children of men! I hope everything is going well at home! Mom and Dad are the only ones that emailed me this week, the rest of you failed haha. Love you lots! See you soon!

Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall.

Monday, August 5, 2013

Aug. 5, 2013

HEY FAM!! What's up?? haha So to answer your question mom, I actually love it here. I'm really glad that I got to stay. Plus I'm training and training lasts 12 weeks so I'll most likely be here for a total of at least 7 1/2 months. crazy huh?? That's so weird that trey will be wearing garments soon. I feel like it was just yesterday that I put mine on for the first time haha but in reality that was like over 14 months ago. So I do have to say I love being a trainer haha. It's so much fun to be able to relate mission and life experiences to a new elder who can really use them. Plus during training schedule in the morning it's good for me to be able to teach the fundamentals that I learned when I was in training and be reminded of those vital basics. No, I didn't get your box yet :( but I think I'm getting it either today or tomorrow. Oh P.S. sorry I was using up so much money in my account last month, we were so flippin busy and we were just grabbing stuff on the run all the time! This week was good! We found a new investigator! She's a black girl in about her mid 20s her name is Amber and we are very excited to start working with her as well. So please add her to your "Bill's investigator prayer list" haha. That's SSSOOOOO good to hear that Papa is getting better and that everything is going well with his treatments! Thanks for the update dad. The Bruce is starting seminary?? CRAZY! That makes me feel pretty freakin old. Hey bruce make sure to be a good boy in sem and participate and be a good example to the other kids! Listening intently in seminary can be a very spiritual and a very meaningful experience. It's weird cause my year mark isn't until the 15th, but since I had that 5 week transfer in the spring, as of now-ish I have 12 months left. Ouch. Where did it all go?? I gotta use this next year better than the first. I haven't taught enough i haven't worked enough and I haven't baptized enough! Not that success is measured in baptisms, but I do have a goal to find many more who are willing to be baptized!! Love you all so much and hope all goes well this week!

Love, Elder Bill :)

Wednesday, July 31, 2013

July 31, 2013


    So this week was transfers so yesterday we pday sorry about the delay haha, but Elder Mitchell got transfered and I'm training this next couple transfers so i was in trainer meeting all day haha so that's why I'm emailing today! But yeah Im still here on capitol hill with my new companion elder Vestal! he's from colorado and he's pretty darn cool so far haha so i'm hoping it stays that way! I'm a little nervous to train, but it's been fun so far! As for the baptisms, yes the Sheahart's were baptized on saturday and confirmed on sunday! It was so freaking amazing! They are a great family and they really needed the gospel! I'm gonna send some pictures with this email of their baptism! Jack, the dad, got up after his baptism and bore his testimony and it was just really cool. Yeah I think that would be a great idea for ya'll to come out to seattle to pick me up! If and only if it's affordable! But that would be a lot of fun i think! I could take you through federal way and into renton and then right through the big city!! haha Plus I could help ya'll get over homophobia on capitol hill haha. I'm way excited to get my box! like all of you told me how great it is haha so now i'm excited. My greenie, Elder Vestal, is super excited to be a missionary and just stoked to go find people to teach and baptize! That is great for me cause it helps me be super focused and excited for the work as well. We don't have a ton of really solid investigators right now, but i'm sure with our diligence and obedience the lord will bless us and this area to find more people! dude, my year mark is in like 2 weeks! How crazy is that????? Weird for sure.  But yeah hope ya'll have a great week! love you so much!!

   Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall :)
P.S. the pic of my comp is elder mitchell not elder vestal haha

Bailey and Elder Mitchell baptized the Sheahart family!

Monday, July 22, 2013

July 21, 2013


    Wow it sounds busy busy busy as usual at the home front!! Dude I looked at that link you put! Our house is so different with that flooring! haha it looks really good, really nice, but just different than when i left by a lot! Oh if you can in this box or the next one, my next request is a picture book. i know sorry that will probably take you some time to make, but if you could just sent me a little booklet with a bunch of pictures of family and maybe even friends and stuff?? I realized that I'm like the only missionary in the mission who has less then like 3 pictures haha. To answer your question, yes the mission has been split for about 3 weeks now. I've met with president Choi a couple of times now, he's a great guy. And we are pretty rare right now, because our mission president is a member of the first quorum of the seventy. Not only that, but He didn't get released to be a mission president. He has to do both at the same time! Crazy!! Yeah this week is going to be so great! The Shaehart family that I told you about before, family of five, just passed their interviews yesterday and are on track for baptism this saturday!! Five baptisms! What a miracle for Seattle!!!!!!!! They are super excited and their family really really needs this! And we are so excited for them too and we just love them so much! the problem is that we've been putting most of our effort into this, so after they get baptized we won't have any super solid investigators, cause our efforts have been on the shaeharts and not on finding new investigators as much! But I trust that if we continue to work hard the Lord will continue to bless us and this area with investigators and baptisms! Great things are happening in the washington seattle mission! Oh!! I almost forgot to tell you! haha we got a car this week, so we haven't been on bike or foot or bus for the past few days now, which has been pretty nice! Well I hope ya'll have a fantastic week and i love you all very much!!

Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall :)


Monday, July 15, 2013

July 15, 2013

From Trey to Bailey:
Sooo my yahoo account is being way dumb and I can't get into it. I think it got hacked. But this is my other account that I made for a social network thing! Haha it's hard to explain... BUT!!! The big news.... Wait for it. WAIT FOR ITTTTT..... Dear Elder Brimhall, you are assigned to labor in the... INDIA BANGALORE MISSION!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'll be speaking English!! Which is a surprise to me:) I leave for the Provo MTC on October 30th!! Dude I'm so stoked I can't even express to you how incredibly excited I am to serve the people of India!! My mission is HUGE. it covers like the southern 1/3 of India and Sri Lanka and all the surrounding islands. It's incredible. I'm sure mom will send you plenty of pictures of the area. But I'm so excited!! I already have a special love for the people of India. It's incredible. I feel so blessed and privileged. There's so many details that I don't k ow if I can tell you all of them just for the sake of your free time. I will have to tell you more about it next week:) but I know the work of The Lord must be done there and that one of the main purposes for my mortal life on earth is to spread the great joy of the restoration of the true church of Christ to the people of Bangalore and wherever else I may be serving. I love this work and this church and I cannot wait to get out there because I know I'll love so much more. I'll let you go though. Hopefully this was somewhat as exciting to you as it was for me!! Mom told me to tell you that the video of me opening my call is being sent from a Dropbox account. I love you brother!! Have a good week!! 

Bailey's response:
HOLY FREAKING CRAP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I would not have seen that one coming in a zillion years!!! Wow! What an incredible place to be as a missionary!! Dude I bet you are so stoked! Not only are you going to india, but you are also not obligated to learn a new language (although I'm sure you will learn plenty of the indian language)! This is crazy, i'm like freaking out inside! I can't believe it! Well dude you have about 3 1/2 months to prepare for this mission. Prepare well my friend! Read your scriptures, say your prayers, and study the real gospel-the doctrines taught by Jesus Christ! Wow. I really don't even know what to say. This is crazy. I am just so happy for you!! I'm really proud that my little brother is ready and worthy to serve the Lord in one of the most rare capacities possible. India Bangalore mission. Take some pics of the taj mahal for me will ya?? haha. That would be in your mission right?? Anyways dude, I'm really proud of you and I'm super excited for you. If you go with an attitude of gratitude, work hard in humility, the Lord will work wonders among you and through you. I love you Trey!!

Love your brother, Elder Bailey Brimhall :)

Bailey's response to the family...
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WHAT??????????????????????? India?????????? Wow. That's all I can even think right now is wow. Hey trey I sent you a personal email to your trucks4guyz email. But wow that is absolutely incredible and amazing. I'm almost jumping up and down right here in the frickin library!!! Holy shiz! That is so cool! And yet I'm not all that surprised.. It just sounds right for you trey. :) Trey keep in mind that mom and dad (especially mom) are crying in their hearts right now to know that you will be so far from them in such a distant and dangerous place, so be nice, be careful, and be sensitive to the details you share with them while you are on the mission. Other than that this is so awesome. Thank you for the pictures too! I'm really stoked to see all those silly people on elephants and such haha:) well any news I have to share right now seems pretty darn lame in comparison haha. But things here are going well. We are still working with the shaeharts to get them baptized at the end of the month. There is also another guy named gustavo that will possibly be baptized at the end of the month! So there's lots of excitement around here! I looked at the blog today haha. On the main page when I clicked on the link, on the right side there's a picture entitled "capitol hill evening" and you can almost see my apartment building on the left. If the camera was turned like 20 degrees or just zoomed out a little ways, you would be able to see my actual building haha crazy eh?? anyways the dish askem me to describe my companion so here it goes sis - His name is elder Mitchell. He is about 6'5" and weighs about 275. He is fiery red head and has the humor of garrett richens. That's probably why we get along haha. But yeah that's it!  Hope all is well! Love you all so much!!

Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall :)