Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Oct. 14, 2013

Issaquah, Washington!
Hey guys!! 
   How's the week?? Sounds super busy! Between dads job, painting, and trey's mission coming up it sounds like everything is about as busy as it can possibly be! Get used to it trey man. That's how the mission field is, busy busy busy! I know it can all seem overwhelming, but you get used to it. Not only do you get used to it, but you learn to love it! I seriously can't even imagine a life that's not crazy hectic! I love you all lots, and I'm glad things are busy and good, but just make sure that you are still taking time to slow down and love the small beauties of life. You'll go insane if you don't slow down for a little bit every once in a while. Even missionaries don't have ENDLESS energy...pretty darn close though haha ;) I'll probably write you a letter today trey, just to give any last few weeks advice kind of stuff you know? But for now just look up a video. It's a mormon message by elder holland and it's called "good things to come". When times get tough, which they undoubtedly will, remember that video. This week for missionary work went pretty slow. Nothing new to report really, we didn't get a whole lot of lessons this week because we were doing a ton of service. I'm okay with that because service always helps put a good name to the church, but having lots of lessons is fun too haha. We're gonna keep working on that part haha. It was good to get that picture of garrett haha good to know he's doing well. I haven't heard from him in a little while so that was awesome haha. Keep it up awesome fam! I love you all so much and hope that your week goes really well!!
Love, Elder Brimhall :)

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

October 7, 2013

Hey family!!

So to answer trey's question, yes I have been emailing amber on a weekly basis for like 3 or 4 weeks now, but don't worry, i'll stay backed off. It sounds like you're all over that one. To be completely honest, there are a couple of really cool sisters that I know pretty well that i want to take out when we get home haha. I know, i know...lock your heart....haha. Yeah It was pretty cool to see Ed at conference. I think my favorite talks were President Monson, Pres. Eyring, and elder Holland. I don't know if you guys felt it or noticed it at all, but this conference have such a different feel to it than any other conference I have ever heard! All the apostles, Especially the first presidency, got a whole lot more real and personal in their talks. It was really really cool. So wanna hear a funny story? I was waiting in line at Mcdonald's drive thru a couple days ago and there was a worker outside stacking boxes. So i rolled down the window and was like "hey, you want a picture of jesus?" and he accepted it and then i just told him that we help people to change their lives and become clean through baptism. I ended up putting him on date for baptism and getting his name and number, then i ordered my food and left haha and we have an appointment with him this week! I think he probably lives out of our area though so we'll have to refer him to someone else haha but it was a fun story! So yeah i got a root canal this week. So much fun!!! hahanot. But it really wasn't too bad. It's kinda freaky though when you see this inch and a half long drill start digging into your face haha. Oh hey! I gotta send you some pictures dad! So we went into the YWCA looking for service opportunities, and they didn't have any, but the lady working there was like, Hey if you know of any cheap painters around here you'd be doing me a service. And i was like, I was a painter for a few years, and I'll do it for free! She was like really?? and i said heck yeah! So she had this job of two bedrooms and two bathrooms, and we are currently halfway done (one bedroom one bathroom), and I don't want to toot my own horn, but it looks pretty dang good. I'll send some pictures when i get the chance. But yeah she texted us and was like, "wow, this looks gorgeous! Thank you so much!" haha and we're going back on wednesday to finish it. You taught me good ;) Well that's just about it for this week! Hope you all have a fantastic week!! I'll keep grandma's wrist in my prayers! Sounds like work is being pretty tough on you dad, so I'll keep that in my prayers as well. Love you all so much!!!

Love, Elder Bailey Brimhall:)